OLHMS Graduating Class Honored for Their Achievements

Earlier today proud parents, students, and staff filled the Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School gym to celebrate the graduating class at the 8th Grade Awards Assembly. Representatives from local area high schools Marist, Mother McAuley, and Brother Rice awarded scholarships to incoming freshman students who wrote profound essays to the schools. Students were also recognized by local service groups like the Lions and Kiwanis, in addition to being honored for their volunteer efforts throughout the year.

The full list of winners:

Scholarships from Local High Schools:

  • Marist High School
    • Champagnat Award – Georgia DeRousse
    • Redhawk Award – Sarah Immordino
  • Brother Rice
    • Crusader Award – Nicholas Daugherty
  • Mother McAuley
    • Sister Agatha O’Brien Memorial Scholarship – Jocelyn Gomez
    • The Tradition of Excellence Scholarship – Isabella Finnegan
    • Mary Kean Coffey “Pay it Forward” Scholarship – Emma Devlin & Kate Worthy
    • Legacy Award – Riley Rascop

Service Club Awards:

  • Lions Club Service Award: Charles Harris
  • Kiwanis Award:
    • 8A: Cassidy McInerney
    • 8B: Hunter Fear

Perseverance Award:

  • Perseverance Award: Andrew Kuizin

Mustang Award:

  • Danny Curran
  • Nick Doherty
  • Rachel Lipczynski
  • Julain Maldonado
  • Victoria Niton
  • Gianna Zampillo
  • Ken Cabral
  • Elliot Flores
  • Jaylen Johnson
  • Madeline Obrzut
  • Abby Mallo
  • Cristian Zavala

Student of the Month:

  • Evelyn Cervantes
  • Rachel Rodriguez
  • Jaymee-Elisa Halal
  • Isabella Smykowski
  • Katelyn Marquez
  • Yasmeen Magallon
  • Maddie Ryan
  • Jianna Nazifi
  • Madeline Obrzut
  • Alex Ricco
  • Bianca Bafia
  • Nathan Brodsky
  • Louie Leahy
  • Adriana Hall
  • Lexi Calderon
  • Efren Blas
  • Alliyah Williams
  • Abby Mallo
  • Jaylen Johnson
  • Cristian Zavala
  • Elliot Flores
  • Grace Taheny
  • Islam Shehata
  • Jackie Torres
  • Allyssa Carey
  • Damien Santiago
  • Evan Zambrano
  • Hunter Fear
  • Abby Buchanan
  • Jackie Rodriguez
  • Bella Matariyeh
  • Emma Devlin
  • Miranda Reyes
  • Chae West
  • Lilly Featherstone
  • Sarah Immordino
  • Cooper Maas
  • Isabel Escalona
  • Nicholas Johnson
  • Reese Bechtlofft
  • Dominic Stahulak
  • Emma Mathews
  • Anthony Surio
  • Yusra Abdelrahman
  • Lucas Fritz
  • Rahma Saleh
  • Jack Weiland
  • Layla Shoman
  • Ovidio Montes
  • Corrin Smith
  • Ashari Williams
  • Rylie Overland
  • Diamond Smith
  • Abu Awwad, Hafetha
  • Andrews, Rachel
  • Aoun, Sandra
  • Barakat, Adam
  • Calva, Sheril
  • Conrad, Ryan
  • Curran, Danny
  • Dean, Niyah
  • Deiters, Anna
  • DeRousse, Georgia
  • Diaz, Jesenia
  • Egbulefu, Michael
  • Enriquez, Ellie
  • Glynn, Tara
  • Goodman, Mary Jane
  • Greenan, Khiya
  • Guerrero, Julianna
  • Hasan, Hedaya
  • Heneghan, Seamus
  • Jacobs, Emma
  • Jeziorski, Madyson
  • Kazeneskie, Jack
  • Lipczynski, Rachel
  • Listowski, Camille
  • Madden, Ryan
  • Maldonado, Julian
  • McInerney, Cassidy
  • Medina, Alissa
  • Mietz, Daniel
  • Mirek, Przemek
  • Murphy, Shane
  • Niton, Victoria
  • Parzygnat, Nicole
  • Perumbully, Amal
  • Qatanani, Randa
  • Rangel, Jessica
  • Resendez, Joel
  • Rizzone, Gianna
  • Rusco, Alexa
  • Ruzencevs, Adrian
  • Sanchez, Zahid
  • Sheahan, Molly
  • Sierzega, Caitlin
  • Skaley-Kroener, Kailah
  • Suarez, Jenny
  • Taylor, Donnie
  • Valencia, Ulysses
  • Vera, Isabella

OLHMS Pride Award:

  • Ellie Enriquez
  • Shane Murphy
  • Anahi Arguelles
  • Gavin Carey

National Junior Honor Society Awards:

  • Yusra Abdelrahman
  • Colin Alexander
  • Aidan Anderson
  • Rachel Andrews
  • Bianca Bafia
  • Myah Bawadi
  • Reese Bechtlofft
  • Nathan Brodsky
  • Abigail Buchanan
  • Ken Cabral
  • Lexi Calderon
  • Gavin Carey
  • Allyssa Carey
  • Suzette Castro
  • Evelyn Cervantes
  • Ava Cipriani
  • Anna Deiters
  • Georgia DeRousse
  • Aidan Devlin
  • Emma Devlin
  • Laila Dorsey
  • Elliana Enriquez
  • Elizabeth Featherstone
  • Lillian Featherstone
  • Isabella Finnegan
  • Elliot Flores
  • Tara Glynn
  • Jocelyn Gomez
  • MaryJane Goodman
  • Adriana Hall
  • Jamie Harris
  • Hedaya Hasan
  • Emily Hennigan
  • Melissa Hrisca
  • SarahnImmordino
  • Jack Kazeneskie
  • Connor Leahy
  • Louis Leahy
  • Rachel Lipczynski
  • Camille Listowski
  • Cooper Maas
  • Julian Maldonado
  • Abby Mallo
  • Katelynn Marquez
  • Bella Matariyeh
  • Emma Mathews
  • Brooke McNichols
  • Ovi Montes
  • Marisa Morgan
  • Jianna Nazifi
  • Victoria Niton
  • Madeline Obrzut
  • Josh Ogean
  • Victoria Pankam
  • Nicole Parzygnat
  • Randa Qatanani
  • Eva Quebbeman
  • Joel Resendez
  • Pablo Rodriguez
  • Rachel Rodriguez
  • Kendall Rohe
  • Alexa Rusco
  • Madison Ryan
  • Molly Sheahan
  • Islam Shehata
  • Isabella Smykowski
  • Zaria Simmons
  • Corrin Smith
  • Dominic Stahulak
  • Grace Taheny
  • Donald Taylor
  • Mia Uriarte
  • Vanessa Vihnanek
  • Soleil Wallack
  • Chae West
  • Kate Worthy
  • Caroline Zahora
  • Gianna Zampillo
  • Cristian Zavala

 NJHS Excellence Service Award:

  • Lexi Calderon
  • Jamie Harris
  • Emily Hennigan
  • Abby Mallo
  • Corrin Smith
  • Vanessa Vihanek
  • Tara Glynn
  • Zaria Simmons
  • Soleil Wallack
  • Alexa Rusco
  • Conor Leahy
  • Victoria Niton

NJHS Outstanding Service Award:

  • Abigail Buchanan

NJHS Distinguished Service Awards:

  • Adriana Hall
  • Isabella Smykowski
  • Madeline Obrzut
  • total of 207.5 hours – Evelyn Cervantes

Music Awards:

  • Outstanding Choral Students: Adrianna Hall and Nathan Brodsky
  • Most Improved Band Student: Caroline Keeton
  • OLHMS Jazz Award: Diamond Smith/Matthew Candra
  • The Tom Sagen Outstanding Band Graduate Award: Diamond Smith

Scholastic Athlete of the Year:

  • Abby Mallo
  • Jack Weiland

Red Ribbon Spirit Award:

  • Anthony Virruso
  • Evelyn Cervantes

Drama Participation Awards:

  • Emma Cody
  • Elliana Enriquez
  • Gabriella Jeziorczak
  • Audrey O’Connor
  • Rylie Overland
  • Ailish Prendiville
  • Renata Stawiarski

Graduates Award:

  • Winner:  Victoria Niton and runner-up Elliana Enriquez
  • Winner: Corrin Smith and runner-up Abby Mallo

Student Council:

  • Yusra Abdelrahman
  • Salih Adam
  • Jackie Amezcua-Torres
  • Aidan Devlin
  • Jamie Harris
  • Rance Hopkins
  • Christon Jackson
  • Gabby Jeziorczak
  • Madyson Jeziorski
  • Mariah Kuba
  • Julian Maldonado
  • Emma Mathews
  • Nick Nuñez
  • Madeline Obrzut
  • Ved Patel
  • Jessica Rangel
  • Jackie Rodriguez
  • Alexa Rusco
  • Maddie Ryan
  • Crystal Salas
  • Layla Shoman
  • Grace Taheny
  • Vanessa Vihnanek
  • Conor West
  • Kate Worthy

PTSA Reflections Awards

  • Corrin Smith- Dance and Photography
  • Katelyn Marquez- Visual Arts
  • Elliot Flores- Visual Arts – National winner